KABLE LEGION OF HONOR

The Kable Legion of Honor was instituted in 1922 in honor of Captain William H. Kable, founder of the Staunton Military Academy (SMA) and Colonel William G. Kable, who succeeded him as President. It was the highest honor bestowed on a graduating SMA Cadet or Alumni.

The medal was reestablished by the SMA Alumni Foundation and the Virginia Women’s Institute for Leadership (VWIL) in 2005. It is presented to the cadet or cadets who have been most conspicuous for leadership, good conduct, academic excellence, integrity of character, poise and bearing, unselfishness, and continuous loyalty to the highest standards of truth, duty, honor and an exemplary cadet life.

Requirements: Awarded to the SMA alumnus and/or VWIL cadet whose record is most conspicuous for leadership, good conduct, academic excellence, integrity of character, poise and bearing, unselfishness, and continuous loyalty to the highest standards of duty and exemplary cadet life.

Kable Legion of Honor
~ VWIL Recipients ~
2005 Mei-Ling Fye
2006
2007 Elizabeth Williams
Jennifer L. Wilde
2008 Christian H. Moore
2009 Janaire Jackson
2010 Jessica Tait
2011 Jael Cooper
2012 Brittany L. Bullard
2013 Kaitlyn A. Cerow
2014 Emily Sikorski
2015 Amanda Fadden
2016 Kathryn Narvaez
2017 Kayla Daniels
2018 Hailey Caton
2019 Caroline Fresch
2020 Kaylin Coe
2021 Kristen Franklin
2022 Skylar Yushchak
Kable Legion of Honor
~ SMA Recipients ~
1922 Julian E. Barbour
Roy H. Booth
D. Altman Diehl
Henry J. McMahon
1923 R.H. Greene
H.O. MacDonnell
C.H. Milbank
E.A. Snyder
1924 Frederick C. Foy
William B. Martin
Robert A. Ward
1925 Edwin P. Challenger
Frederick M. Hopkins
Leon L. Kaminsky
Arthur J. Newton
Newton D. Lummus, SMA ’18
1926 Dan F. Taylor
Joel J. McGinnis
David C. Eberhart
Richard B. Carhart
Dan Hugh Jenks
Daniel L. Porter, SMA 1896
Daniel L. LaMarche, SMA ’14
Thomas G. Yancey, SMA ’25
Perry G. Ragan, SMA ’08
1927 Robert S. Wick
John J. Kohout
Capt Roy Bryant, SMA ’14
1928 William G. Morgan
Barry M. Goldwater
Julius S. Rapp
1929 Philip W. Regar
1930 William J. McCormack
Winston W. Ehrmann
Donald T. Ehrmann
Charles H. Ruth
1931 Julio Zumeta
George L. Kalb
1932 Samuel H. Beer, SMA ’28
John R. Hamel, SMA ’27
William B. Bell, SMA ’29
1933
1934 Richard R. Morse
Leonard W. Taylor, SMA ’30
1935 Col L.W.H. Peyton, Sr., SMA ’89
Henry M. Stewart
1936
1937 Claude Shaw
1938 Turner W. Battle, SMA ’13
1939
1940 William H. Olsen
1941 John H. Sorrells, Jr.
1942 Alan F. Seigle
1943
1944 Edward C. Ganz, Jr.
1945 Howard Vandersluis
1946
1947 Edward C. Peter
1948 Robert S. Spears
Allen Jones, Jr.
1949 William R. Edwards, Jr.
1950 Richard D. Bland
1951
1952 John T. Colson
1953
1954
1955 Richard Thompson
1956
1957 Arthur O. Stern
1958 Jerry A. Kaber
1959 John Lewis Sapp
Julio A. Vengoechea
1960 W. Duke Myers
Robert E. Lee
Bruce O. McLenna (Trophy)
1961
1962 Daniel D. Hunt
Glenn B. Kalnasy
1963
1964
1965
1966 Joseph A. Ritock
Danny K. Corbett
Everette L. Doffermyre, Jr.
1967
1968 Nolan S. Cutler, III
1969
1970 James J. Heinz
Roger A. Arnold
1971 Donald A. Deutsch, Jr.
1972
1973
1974
1975
1976