KABLE LOH
The Kable Legion of Honor was instituted in 1922 in honor of Captain William H. Kable, founder of the Staunton Military Academy (SMA) and Colonel William G. Kable, who succeeded him as President. It was the highest honor bestowed on a graduating SMA Cadet or Alumni.
The medal was reestablished by the SMA Alumni Foundation and the Virginia Women's Institute for Leadership (VWIL) in 2005. It is presented to the cadet or cadets who have been most conspicuous for leadership, good conduct, academic excellence, integrity of character, poise and bearing, unselfishness, and continuous loyalty to the highest standards of truth, duty, honor and an exemplary cadet life.
Requirements: Awarded to the cadet whose record is most conspicuous for leadership, good conduct, academic excellence, integrity of character, poise and bearing, unselfishness, and continuous loyalty to the highest standards of duty and exemplary cadet life.

Kable Legion of Honor
~ VWIL Recipients ~

2005
Mei-Ling Fye
2006
2007
Elizabeth Williams
Jennifer L. Wilde
2008
Christian H. Moore
2009
Janaire Jackson
2010
Jessica Tait
2011
Jael Cooper
2012
Brittany L. Bullard
2013
Kaitlyn A. Cerow
2014
Emily Sikorski
2015
Amanda Fadden
2016
Kathryn Narvaez


Kable Legion of Honor
~ SMA Recipients ~

1922
Julian E. Barbour
Roy H. Booth
D. Altman Diehl
Henry J. McMahon

1923
R.H. Greene
H.O. MacDonnell
C.H. Milbank
E.A. Snyder
1924
Frederick C. Foy
William B. Martin
Robert A. Ward
1925
Edwin P. Challenger
Frederick M. Hopkins
Leon L. Kaminsky
Arthur J. Newton
Newton D. Lummus, SMA '18
1926
Dan F. Taylor
Joel J. McGinnis
David C. Eberhart
Richard B. Carhart
Dan Hugh Jenks
Daniel L. Porter, SMA 1896
Daniel L. LaMarche, SMA '14
Thomas G. Yancey, SMA '25
Perry G. Ragan, SMA '08
1927
Robert S. Wick
John J. Kohout
Capt Roy Bryant, SMA '14
1928
William G. Morgan
Barry M. Goldwater
Julius S. Rapp
1929
Philip W. Regar
1930
William J. McCormack
Winston W. Ehrmann
Donald T. Ehrmann
Charles H. Ruth

1931
Julio Zumeta
George L. Kalb
1932
Samuel H. Beer, SMA '28
John R. Hamel, SMA '27
William B. Bell, SMA '29
1933
1934
Richard R. Morse
Leonard W. Taylor, SMA '30
1935
Col L.W.H. Peyton, Sr., SMA '89
Henry M. Stewart
1936
1937
Claude Shaw
1938
Turner W. Battle, SMA '13
1939
1940
William H. Olsen
1941
John H. Sorrells, Jr.
1942
Alan F. Seigle
1943
1944
Edward C. Ganz, Jr.
1945
Howard Vandersluis
1946
1947
Edward C. Peter
1948
Robert S. Spears
Allen Jones, Jr.
1949
William R. Edwards, Jr.
1950
Richard D. Bland
1951
1952
John T. Colson
1953
1954
1955
Richard Thompson
1956
1957
Arthur O. Stern
1958
Jerry A. Kaber
1959
John Lewis Sapp
Julio A. Vengoechea
1960
W. Duke Myers
Robert E. Lee
Bruce O. McLenna (Trophy)
1961
1962
Daniel D. Hunt
Glenn B. Kalnasy
1963
1964
1965
1966
Joseph A. Ritock
Danny Corbett
Everette L. Doffermyre, Jr.
1967
1968
Nolan S. Cutler, III
1969
1970
James J. Heinz
Roger A. Arnold
1971
Donald A. Deutsch, Jr.
1972
1973
1974
1975
1976