KABLE LEGION OF HONOR
The Kable Legion of Honor was instituted in 1922 in honor of Captain William H. Kable, founder of the Staunton Military Academy (SMA) and Colonel William G. Kable, who succeeded him as President. It was the highest honor bestowed on a graduating SMA Cadet or Alumni.
The medal was reestablished by the SMA Alumni Foundation and the Virginia Women’s Institute for Leadership (VWIL) in 2005. It is presented to the cadet or cadets who have been most conspicuous for leadership, good conduct, academic excellence, integrity of character, poise and bearing, unselfishness, and continuous loyalty to the highest standards of truth, duty, honor and an exemplary cadet life.
Requirements: Awarded to the SMA alumnus and/or VWIL cadet whose record is most conspicuous for leadership, good conduct, academic excellence, integrity of character, poise and bearing, unselfishness, and continuous loyalty to the highest standards of duty and exemplary cadet life.
Kable Legion of Honor ~ VWIL Recipients ~ | |
2005 | Mei-Ling Fye |
2006 | |
2007 | Elizabeth Williams Jennifer L. Wilde |
2008 | Christian H. Moore |
2009 | Janaire Jackson |
2010 | Jessica Tait |
2011 | Jael Cooper |
2012 | Brittany L. Bullard |
2013 | Kaitlyn A. Cerow |
2014 | Emily Sikorski |
2015 | Amanda Fadden |
2016 | Kathryn Narvaez |
2017 | Kayla Daniels |
2018 | Hailey Caton |
2019 | Caroline Fresch |
2020 | Kaylin Coe |
2021 | Kristen Franklin |
2022 | Skylar Yushchak |
Kable Legion of Honor ~ SMA Recipients ~ | |
1922 | Julian E. Barbour Roy H. Booth D. Altman Diehl Henry J. McMahon |
1923 | R.H. Greene H.O. MacDonnell C.H. Milbank E.A. Snyder |
1924 | Frederick C. Foy William B. Martin Robert A. Ward |
1925 | Edwin P. Challenger Frederick M. Hopkins Leon L. Kaminsky Arthur J. Newton Newton D. Lummus, SMA ’18 |
1926 | Dan F. Taylor Joel J. McGinnis David C. Eberhart Richard B. Carhart Dan Hugh Jenks Daniel L. Porter, SMA 1896 Daniel L. LaMarche, SMA ’14 Thomas G. Yancey, SMA ’25 Perry G. Ragan, SMA ’08 |
1927 | Robert S. Wick John J. Kohout Capt Roy Bryant, SMA ’14 |
1928 | William G. Morgan Barry M. Goldwater Julius S. Rapp |
1929 | Philip W. Regar |
1930 | William J. McCormack Winston W. Ehrmann Donald T. Ehrmann Charles H. Ruth |
1931 | Julio Zumeta George L. Kalb |
1932 | Samuel H. Beer, SMA ’28 John R. Hamel, SMA ’27 William B. Bell, SMA ’29 |
1933 | |
1934 | Richard R. Morse Leonard W. Taylor, SMA ’30 |
1935 | Col L.W.H. Peyton, Sr., SMA ’89 Henry M. Stewart |
1936 | |
1937 | Claude Shaw |
1938 | Turner W. Battle, SMA ’13 |
1939 | |
1940 | William H. Olsen |
1941 | John H. Sorrells, Jr. |
1942 | Alan F. Seigle |
1943 | |
1944 | Edward C. Ganz, Jr. |
1945 | Howard Vandersluis |
1946 | |
1947 | Edward C. Peter |
1948 | Robert S. Spears Allen Jones, Jr. |
1949 | William R. Edwards, Jr. |
1950 | Richard D. Bland |
1951 | |
1952 | John T. Colson |
1953 | |
1954 | |
1955 | Richard Thompson |
1956 | |
1957 | Arthur O. Stern |
1958 | Jerry A. Kaber |
1959 | John Lewis Sapp Julio A. Vengoechea |
1960 | W. Duke Myers Robert E. Lee Bruce O. McLenna (Trophy) |
1961 | |
1962 | Daniel D. Hunt Glenn B. Kalnasy |
1963 | |
1964 | |
1965 | |
1966 | Joseph A. Ritock Danny K. Corbett Everette L. Doffermyre, Jr. |
1967 | |
1968 | Nolan S. Cutler, III |
1969 | |
1970 | James J. Heinz Roger A. Arnold |
1971 | Donald A. Deutsch, Jr. |
1972 | |
1973 | |
1974 | |
1975 | |
1976 |